General Data Protection Regulation Data Privacy Notice (updated 21/05/2018)

This document provides you with information about how we are handling, or are intending to handle, your personal information.

The term ‘We’ is Plan2coaching administered by Lynn Minchinton-Gilley, head coach.

Plan2coaching is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and complying with the principles of applicable data protection laws. This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat the data information provided at the time of registering, subscribing to our communications, posting material, booking onto rides, or requesting further coaching services.

Information from your social media input on the specific Plan2coaching Facebook and/or Instagram page, where you have posted content, is taken as giving us permission to use it. For example, posts, pictures and video footage you share on the page(s).

We may also ask you for information when you report a problem or make a complaint and, if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also ask you to complete optional surveys that we use for research purposes and to provide you with a more relevant customer experience.

Uses made of your information and the basis of processing: We will use your personal information to notify you about changes to our service; the legal basis on which we collect and process the personal data described above depends on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. However, we will only use your personal information where we have your consent to do so, need the personal data to perform a contract with you, need to process your personal information for our legitimate interests and only where our legitimate interests are not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms, have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you, need the personal information protect your vital interests or those of another person.

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time, and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information).

Information security: Plan2coaching will take all steps reasonably necessary including policies, procedures and security features to ensure that your data is treated securely and protected from unauthorised and unlawful access and/or use, and in accordance with this notice. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and, although we will do our best to protect your personal data transmitted to us via the internet, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us from your device. Any transmission is at your own risk.

We do not envisage transferring any information about you unless it is an Incident Report as a result of an injury or accident which a relevant authority or British Cycling will require (coaches are insured through British Cycling, governing body in the UK). Such authority or British Cycling will also be compliant with data protection procedure. However, on some occasions, the information they collect may be transferred to organisations who may store and use such data at premises in other countries. Where they allow an organisation to process your personal information outside of the European Economic Area, they will ensure that they create and maintain appropriate safeguards with those organisations so that your personal information is subject to the same standards and protections as when we are processing your personal information inside the European Economic Area.

Data retention period: We will hold information about you in our data system only for as long as we need it for the purpose for which we collected it, which is as follows: As long as you continue to use our services (including engaging with emails, entering cycling activities, or downloading content) we will retain and process information about you.

Data protection laws grant you, as a Data Subject, certain ‘information rights’, which are summarised below:

1. Right of access - You have the right to obtain a copy of information we hold about you

Right of rectification or erasure - If you feel that any data that we hold about you is inaccurate, you have the right to ask us to correct or rectify it. You also have a right to ask us to erase information about you where you can demonstrate that the data we hold is no longer needed by us, or if you withdraw the consent upon which our processing is based, or if you feel that we are unlawfully processing your data. Please note that we may be entitled to retain your personal data despite your request, for example if we are under a separate legal obligation to retain it. Your right of rectification and erasure extends to anyone we have disclosed your personal information to and we will take all reasonable steps to inform those with whom we have shared their data about your request for erasure.

2. Right to restriction of processing - You have a right to request that we refrain from processing your data where you contest its accuracy, or the processing is unlawful and you have opposed its erasure, or where we do not need to hold your data any longer but you need us to in order to establish, exercise or defend any legal claims, or we are in dispute about the legality of our processing your personal data.

3. Right to Portability - You have a right to receive any personal data that you have provided to us in order to transfer it onto another data controller where the processing is based on consent and is carried out by automated means. This is called a data portability request.

4. Right to Object - You have a right to object to our processing your personal data where the basis of the processing is our legitimate interests including but not limited to direct marketing and profiling.

5. Right to Withdraw Consent - You have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data where the processing is based on consent.

6. Right of Complaint - You also have the right to lodge a complaint about any aspect of how we are handling your data with the Office of the Information Commissioner, which can be contacted at www.oicjersey.org

7. Cookies - we use Google Analytics (GA) to track site user interaction. We have a GA code installed on the website which creates a file on your computer (called a cookie); the cookie contains an ID number which is used to identify the browser. We only track location in terms of where in the world the visitor is located and which pages are accessed. The information is not shared and is only used internally to determine the number of people using the site, therefore you will not be contacted from a third party.

Changes to our privacy policy: Any changes we may make to our Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on this page.